The PRIX EUROPA 2017 Winners

Congratulations!

Television Awards

Best European TV Documentary of the Year

Food for Thought / Belgium

Submitting Organisation: Hotel Hungaria
Authors: Kat Steppe
Director: Kat Steppe
Producer: Lien Vandereycken
Produced by: Hotel Hungaria

Length / Minutes: 50

Trailer:

Special Commendations to the second and third placed entries:

Miss Kiet’s Children / The Netherlands

Submitting Organisation: NPO
Authors: Petra Lataster-Czisch, Peter Lataster
Director: Petra Lataster-Czisch, Peter Lataster
Producer: Peter Lataster
Produced by: Lataster Films
Co-produced by: KRO-NCRV

The Crossing / Ireland

Submitting Organisation: Raidió Teilifís Éireann - RTÉ
Authors: Sinead Kennedy
Director: Judy Kelly
Producer: Judy Kelly
Produced by: RTÉ

Best European TV Movie or Mini-Series of the Year

Memo / Hungary

Submitting Organisation: Megafilm
Authors: István Tasnádi
Director: István Tasnádi
Producer: Gábor Kálomista
Produced by: Megafilm

Length / Minutes: 88

Trailer:

Special Commendation the second placed entry:

Manon 20 Years Old / France

Submitting Organisation: ARTE France
Author:Antoine Lacomblez
Director: Jean-Xavier de Lestrade
Producer: Nicole Collet
Produced by: Image et Compagnie
Co-produced by: ARTE France

Best European TV Fiction Series or Serial of the Year

Team Chocolate / Belgium

Submitting Organisation: Vlaamse Radio- en Televisieomroep - VRT
Authors: Filip Lenaerts, Marc Bryssinck
Director: Filip Lenaerts, Marc Bryssinck
Producers: Pieter Van Huyck, Marijke Wouters
Produced by: De Mensen
Co-produced by: VRT, Proximus, Gardner & Domm

Length / Minutes: 50

Trailer:

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

Broken / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: LA Productions
Author: Jimmy McGovern
Director: Ashley Pearce
Producers: Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy
Produced by: LA Productions

Best European TV Current Affairs Programme of the Year

Church: Code of Silence / France

Submitting Organisation: Premières Lignes Télévision
Author: Martin Boudot
Director: Martin Boudot
Producers: Luc Hermann, Paul Moreira
Produced by: Premières Lignes Télévision

Length / Minutes: 52

Trailer:

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

Mission Investigate: Abuse and the UN / Sweden

Submitting Organisation: Sveriges Television - SVT
Author: Karin Mattisson
Director: Karin Mattisson
Producer: Joachim Dyfvermark
Produced by: SVT

Best European Programme of the Year about Cultural Diversity

Alone Against the Islamic State / Sweden

Submitting Organisation: Sveriges Television - SVT
Author: Ingemar Persson
Director: Sanna Klinghoffer
Producer: Johan Brånstad
Produced by: Sveriges Television - SVT

Length / Minutes: 58

Trailer:

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

Latifa, A Life Standing / France

Submitting Organisation: France Télévisions
Author: Jarmila Buzkova
Director: Jarmila Buzkova
Producers: Juliette Guigon, Patrick Winocour
Produced by: Quark Productions
Co-produced by: With the participation of France Télévisions,
Centre National du Cinéma & de l’Image
Animée, Fonds Images de la Diversité – CGET

Radio Awards

Best European Radio Documentary of the Year

‘Papa, We Are in Syria’– Joachim Gerhard’s Search for Lost Sons and Holy Warriors / Germany

Submitting Organisation: Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg - RBB / ARD
Author: Christian Lerch
Director: Christian Lerch
Sound: Bodo Pasternak, Bettina Mikulla
Producer: Gabriela Hermer
Produced by: RBB
Co-produced by: WDR

Length / Minutes: 50

Trailer:

Special Commendations to the second and third placed entries:

The Falling / Denmark

Submitting Organisation: Danmarks Radio – DR
Authors: Rebecca Bach-Lauritsen, Peter Albrechtsen
Director: Rebecca Bach-Lauritsen
Sound: Peter Albrechtsen
Producer: lydrummet@gmail.com
Produced by: DR

Mirrored / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: White Stiletto Productions
Authors: Cathy FitzGerald
Director: Cathy FitzGerald
Sound: Cathy FitzGerald; Joe Acheson (Original music)
Producer: Cathy FitzGerald
Produced by: White Stiletto Productions

Best European Radio Investigation of the Year

The KGB Agent and the Oil Smugglers / Sweden

Submitting Organisation: Sveriges Radio - SR
Authors: Daniel Velasco, Daniel Öhman, Per Shapiro
Director: Daniel Velasco
Sound: Daniel Velasco, Daniel Öhman
Producers: Daniel Velasco, Daniel Öhman
Produced by: SR
Co-produced by: Per Shapiro

Length / Minutes: 51

Trailer:

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

‘The Linna Case’ – Justice after Thirteen Years in Prison / Sweden

Submitting Organisation: Acast & A-one produktion
Authors:Anton Berg, Martin Johnson
Directors: Anton Berg, Martin Johnson
Sound: Anton Berg, Martin Johnson
Producers: Anton Berg, Martin Johnson
Produced by: Acast & A-one produktion, Ljudbang

Best European Radio Fiction of the Year

Almanak / Belgium

Submitting Organisation: De Zieke Steur
Author: Wederik De Backer
Director: Wederik De Backer
Sound: Wederik De Backer
Producer: Wederik De Backer
Produced by: De Zieke Steur

Length / Minutes: 37

Trailer:

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

Comment is Free / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: British Broadcasting Corporation - BBC
Author: James Fritz
Director: Becky Ripley
Sound: Iain Hunter
Producer: James Cook
Produced by: BBC Radio Drama

Best European Radio Fiction Series or Serial of the Year

The Prehistory of the Future (Season 2) / France

Submitting Organisation: France Culture
Author: Benjamin Abitan
Director: Benjamin Abitan
Sound: Bruno Mourlan, Bertrand Amiel, Benoît Faivre
Producer: Blandine Masson
Produced by: France Culture

Length / Minutes: 44

Trailer:

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

Guns in the Family / France

Submitting Organisation: ARTE Radio
Authors: François Pérache, Sabine Zovighian
Director: Sabine Zovighian, Samuel Hirsch
Sound: Samuel Hirsch
Producer: Silvain Gire
Produced by: ARTE Radio

Best European Radio Music Programme of the Year

Songwriter – Guest Nanna Øland Fabricius (Oh Land) / Denmark

Submitting Organisation: Danmarks Radio - DR
Author: Jonas Gülstorff
Director: Jonas Gülstorff
Sound: Jonas Gülstorff
Producer: Jonas Gülstorff
Produced by: DR

Length / Minutes: 117

Trailer:

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

The Listening Service / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: British Broadcasting Corporation - BBC
Author: Tom Service
Director: Alan Davey
Sound: BBC Radio Operations
Producer: Elizabeth Funning
Produced by: BBC Radio 3

Best European Digital Audio of the Year

The Archers: The Trial of Helen Titchener / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: British Broadcasting Corporation - BBC
Author: Paula McDonnell
Director: Sean O´Connor
Sound: Andy Partington, Kathryn Shuttleworth, Liza Wallis, Vanessa Nuttall
Producer: Paula McDonnell
Produced by: Nickie Latham (Hand In Glove), Hannah Ratcliffe

Length / Minutes: 90

Trailer:

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

A Listening Ear / The Netherlands

Submitting Organisation: NPO
Author: Laura Stek, Sanne Rovers
Director: Laura Stek, Sanne Rovers
Sound: Laura Stek, Sanne Rovers
Producer: Randy Vermeulen
Produced by: VPRO

Online Awards

Best European Online Project of the Year

The Class / Denmark

URL: https://www.dr.dk/ultra/klassen

Submitting Organisation: Danmarks Radio - DR
Key staff: Morten Dannisboe, Thomas Hartz-Olsson, Jonas Kryger, Johannes Majgaard
Produced by: Danmarks Radio - DR

Special Commendations to the second and third placed entries:

One Million Birdhouses / Finland

URL: https://yle.fi/aihe/miljoona.linnunponttoa

Submitting Organisation: Yle, the Finnish Broadcasting Company
Key staff: Tiina Klemettilä, Markku Sipi
Produced by: Yle, the Finnish Broadcasting Company

The History of Denmark / Denmark

URL: http://dr.dk/historie/danmarkshistorien

Submitting Organisation: Danmarks Radio - DR
Key staff: Søren Dalager Ditlevsen, Ane Skak
Produced by: Danmarks Radio DR

PRIX EUROPA Online Community Award of the Year

If I Ever Come Back: A French Schoolgirl’s Letters from the Holocaust / France

URL: http://webdoc.france24.com/holocaust-france-letters-louise-pikovsky

Submitting Organisation: France 24
Key staff: Sylvain Attal, Benjamin Dodman, Odile Pandor, Cassandre Toussaint, Stéphanie Trouillard, Marie Valla, Claire Williams

Special Awards

PRIX EUROPA Outstanding Achievement Award

European Journalist of the Year:

CAN DÜNDAR
Turkey and Germany