Categories

PRIX EUROPA takes place 15 - 21 October 2016.
Below you find the Categories with overall running times and jury members with names and pictures.
The ending times are estimations as all categories sum up their days with discussion and voting.

The PRIX EUROPA WELCOME DESK at RBB Haus des Rundfunks, Masurenallee 8 -14, 14057 Berlin, will open on Saturday, 15 October at 12:00.

The Jury Introduction Round:
The Jury Groups for TV Documentary, TV Fiction, Radio Documentary, Radio Current Affairs and Radio Fiction will start working on 16:00 on their first day. The Jury Group for the Online Category meets already at 15:00!! Please make sure your planes, trains and bikes arrive in time.

For categories beginning on Tuesday, 18 October 2016, jury work will start sharp at 9:00 for TV Current Affairs and Radio Music! Respectively 14:00 for TV IRIS and Digital Audio.

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

TV DOCUMENTARY

Television documentaries up to 90 minutes.

Saturday, 15 October, 16:00 – approx. 19:00
Sunday, 16 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Monday, 17 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Tuesday, 18 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Wednesday, 19 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Thursday, 20 October, 09:30 – approx. 17:00

TV Documentary Jury Members

TV FICTION

TV dramas with a complete storyline & episodes from TV fiction mini-series & serials.

Saturday, 15 October, 16:00 – approx. 19:00
Sunday, 16 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Monday, 17 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Tuesday, 18 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Wednesday, 19 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Thursday, 20 October, 09:30 – approx. 17:00

TV Fiction Jury Members

TV CURRENT AFFAIRS

Journalistic research programmes focusing on in-depth information & investigative journalism. Minimum length: 15 minutes.

Tuesday, 18 October, 09:00 – approx. 18:00
Wednesday, 19 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Thursday, 20 October, 09:30 – approx.18:00

TV Current Affairs Jury Members

TV IRIS

Under the Patronage of the Dutch Public Broadcaster - NTR

An incentive for programme practitioners to devote their attention to the ethnic diversity aspect of European societies.

Tuesday, 18 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Wednesday, 19 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Thursday, 20 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00

TV IRIS Jury Members

PRIX GENEVE

European Alliance for Television and Culture - EATC

The most innovative scripts of already produced television fiction programmes written by newcomers.

RADIO CATEGORIES

RADIO DOCUMENTARY

Single radio documentaries.

Saturday, 15 October, 16:00 – approx. 19:00
Sunday, 16 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Monday, 17 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Tuesday, 18 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Wednesday, 19 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Thursday, 20 October, 09:30 – approx. 17:00

Radio Documentary Jury Members

RADIO CURRENT AFFAIRS

Journalistic research programmes focusing on in-depth information and investigative journalism.

Saturday, 15 October, 16:00 – approx. 19:00
Sunday, 16 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Monday, 17 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00

Radio Current Affairs Jury Members

RADIO FICTION

Single radio drama programmes & episodes from series and serials.

Saturday, 15 October, 16:00 – approx. 19:00
Sunday, 16 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Monday, 17 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Tuesday, 18 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Wednesday, 19 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Thursday, 20 October, 09:30 – approx. 17:00

Radio Fiction Jury Members

RADIO MUSIC

This category stands for innovation of programmes about music.

Tuesday, 18 October, 09:00 – approx. 18:00
Wednesday, 19 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Thursday, 20 October, 09:30 – approx. 13:00

Radio Music Jury Members

DIGITAL AUDIO CATEGORY

This new category aims to recognise the most creative audio presented on digital platforms.

Tuesday, 18 October, 14:00 – approx. 18:00
Wednesday, 19 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Thursday, 20 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00

Digital Audio Jury Members

ONLINE CATEGORY

ONLINE CATEGORY

Cross-platform projects, Web-based productions and Apps.

Saturday, 15 October, 15:00 – approx. 19:00
Sunday, 16 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Monday, 17 October, 09:30 – approx. 18:00
Tuesday, 18 October, 09:30 – approx. 12:00

Online Category Jury Members